Welcome

Our club is based at the Wangi Workers Club at Wangi Wangi NSW

We meet at the Wangi Workers’ Club in the Dobell Room at 7.00pm on the 2nd and 4th Mondays of the month.

The club’s mission statement is:

“a shared enjoyment of the art and craft of photography in a learning environment”

Use the green About Us button for information on our club and what we do.

about-us

The 2nd Monday of the month is our competition night.

  • Our Competition Program is available from our website.
  • There are 3 grades, Advanced, A and B. B Grade is usually for beginner photographers.
  • We have photos presented both in print form as well as Digital (EDI) option. (EDI – Electronic Data Images)
  • Both Digital and Print contests require you to enter online on this website and include a digital copy of each entry. This will be displayed in an image gallery on the website
  •  All photographs are displayed and critiqued by the judge on the night. Most judges provide very beneficial feedback, from which we all learn
  • At the end of the financial year we run our “Photo of the Year”competition (POTY). The photos entered in this competition must be photographs that have been entered in competitions throughout the year.

The 4th Monday of the month is our tutorial night.

  • We have had many and varied tutorials and continue to do so every month.
  • Suggestions from members as to what tutorials they would like to have are very welcome.

Visitors are always welcome to come along however visitors cannot enter any competitions until they become a member of the club. Follow the link under About us for info on joining.

View our newsletters

Recent Posts Archives

Results for competitions in May – Digital – Fungi

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

David Price – Merit
A Grade Colour Digital

David Price – Merit
A Grade Colour Digital

John Payne – Merit
A Grade Colour Digital

Bob Carey – Merit
A Grade Colour Digital

David Hansell – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade Colour Digital

Joy Thomas – Merit
A Grade Mono Digital

Janet Payne – Merit
A Grade Mono Digital

John Sharples – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Digital

Ian Nunn – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Digital

Michelle Moore – Merit
B Grade Colour Digital

Robert Kildey – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade Colour Digital

Maxine Reid – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade Mono Digital

Terry Biden – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Digital

Michelle Moore – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Digital

Susan Hansell – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade SetSubject Digital

Brad Le Brocque – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced Colour Digital

Colleen Price – Merit
Advanced Mono Digital

Dianne English – Merit
Advanced SetSubject Digital

by Sue Winsley, May 13, 2019

Results for competitions in May – Print – Fungi

There were 17 entries that gained our highest award(s).

David Hansell – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade Colour Large Print

Andrew Gardyne – Merit
A Grade Colour Large Print

Else Seligmann – Merit
A Grade Mono Large Print

David Hansell – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade Mono Large Print

Ray Watts – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade SetSubject Large Print

Sonja Dyke-Clark – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade Colour Large Print

Susan Hansell – Merit
B Grade Colour Large Print

Dale Golby – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade Mono Large Print

Dianne English – Merit
Advanced Colour Large Print

Ian English – Merit
Advanced Colour Large Print

Dianne English – Merit
Advanced Colour Large Print

Megan Willis – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced Colour Large Print

Brad Le Brocque – Merit
Advanced Mono Large Print

Michael Martin – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced Mono Large Print

Brad Le Brocque – Merit
Advanced SetSubject Large Print

Ian English – Merit
Advanced SetSubject Large Print

Megan Willis – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced SetSubject Large Print

by Sue Winsley, May 13, 2019

May Competition fast approaching.

Hi All,

What as busy time it’s been lately with Easter and Anzac Day so close together.

It is only 2 weeks until our May competition night, which means we have less than a week to get our EDI’s in and less than 2 weeks to get our prints uploaded.

EDI’s are due in by 11pm on Saturday 4th May and our print uploads are due by 11pm on Saturday 11th May.

Our Set Subject for May is “Fungi”. I know we have some very keen and talented “Fungi” photographers in our group so I’m sure it’ll be a great show of images.
Of course we also have our other usual categories of “Colour” & “Mono”.

Our Judge for May is Chris Prior. Below is a bit of information about Chris. (I hope I have this all correct and up to date).
Chris has been interested in photography for over 40 years. He started out with developing and printing his own B&W film in a home darkroom.
He is a member of APS and Belmont 16’s camera club. (He served as president for 2 years).
He regularly enters International Photography Competitions & has won at least one gold medal, and some bronze & highly commended awards.
His favourite photo subject is surfing and subsequently has had hundreds of photos published in surfing magazines, such as Tracks, Surfing Life, Waves, Surfing Snaps, People Magazine, Kodak’s My Australia & many others.
His Motto is “If it moves I shoot it and if it doesn’t I shoot it too”.

Good luck to everyone and if anyone needs any more information you can email me on suewinsley@iinet.net.au or ring me on 0417677438

Cheers, Sue Winsley (Competition Steward).

by Sue Winsley, April 29, 2019

Results for competitions in April – Print

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Susan Hansell – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade SetSubject Large Print

Andrew Gardyne – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade Colour Large Print

Ken Linsley – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade SetSubject Large Print

Brad Le Brocque – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced SetSubject Large Print

Ray Watts – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Large Print

Marie Kildey – Merit
B Grade Colour Large Print

Robert Kildey – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade Colour Large Print

Robert Kildey – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Large Print

Susan Hansell – Merit
B Grade Colour Large Print

Ian English – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced Colour Large Print

Ian English – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced Mono Large Print

Ian English – Merit
Advanced SetSubject Large Print

Robert Kildey – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade Mono Large Print

Megan Willis – Merit
Advanced Colour Large Print

Sue Winsley – Merit
Advanced Colour Large Print

Megan Willis – Merit
Advanced SetSubject Large Print

by Sue Winsley, April 8, 2019

Results for competitions in April – Digital

There were 14 entries that gained our highest award(s).

John Sharples – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Digital

John Sharples – Merit
A Grade Colour Digital

Colleen Price – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced Colour Digital

Michelle Moore – Merit
B Grade Colour Digital

David Hansell – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade Colour Digital

John Payne – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade Mono Digital

Bettina Damme – Merit-Judges-Choice
Advanced SetSubject Digital

Dianne English – Merit
Advanced SetSubject Digital

Maxine Reid – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade SetSubject Digital

Maxine Reid – Merit-Judges-Choice
B Grade Mono Digital

Chris Latham – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Digital

Lee-ann Hattander – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Digital

Janet Payne – Merit-Judges-Choice
A Grade SetSubject Digital

Brad Le Brocque – Merit
Advanced Mono Digital

by Sue Winsley, April 8, 2019

April Competition

Hi All,
What a great competition we had in March, well done to everyone that entered.
We now need to be thinking about our entries for our April competition. Our set subject is “The Colour Blue“. I can’t wait to see what we can all come up with.
Of course we also have our usual “Open Colour” & “Open Mono” as well.
And remember you can choose to enter EDI or Print or a combination of both.
Just remember we can only enter 3 images in total and only 2 in any category.

Our judge for April is Carol Newton.
Carol has 30 years experience in photography.
She has had National and International success with her photography.
She is a past FCC President and past editor of FStop.
She loves to photograph architecture.
I also believe that Carol is presently the President of Sharks Photography Club in Cronulla.

Our April competition night is on Monday 8th April.

The closing dates for entering our April competition are 11pm on Saturday 30th March for EDI’s and 11pm on Saturday 6th April for our print entries.

Have fun taking your “Colour Blue” photos.

If anyone needs further information you can contact me at suewinsley@iinet.net.au

Cheers,
Sue Winsley (Competition Steward).

by Sue Winsley, March 18, 2019